Courses » Short Courses




A variety of Short Courses will be offered on Sunday, 23 June from 09:00 - 16:30 covering the four topics of Machine Learning, Electrical Bio-Interfaces, Flexible IoT and Lab/Organ on Chip.

Each half-day short course will consist of 3 hours of lectures. Fee includes entrance to one short course, one copy of the course notebook, and coffee breaks. The attendees must choose the course(s) or lectures they would like to attend at the time of registration as there will be no in and out privileges and material will only be prepared for those who sign up for the Sunday Short Course. Early registration is encouraged as seating is limited and registration is on a first-come, first-served basis.

All Short Courses will be held at the Estrel Berlin.


Morning Short Courses - 9:00-12:00

Track 1 - Short Course 1
Title: Introduction to Machine Learning
Presenter: Dr. Pedram Pad
Affiliation: CSEM, SWITZERLAND
Show Description Hide Description
  • What is machine learning, why now, what does offer?
  • Types of machine learning methodologies
  • Types of algorithms

Track 2 - Short Course 2
Title: Interfacing Biological Cells
Presenter: Dr. Jonathan Cottet
Affiliation: EPFL, Switzerland
Show Description Hide Description
  • Introduction to the broad issue of transmitting electrical signals in liquid
  • State of the art of techniques to extract electrical signals from biological cells
  • State of the art of techniques to send electrical signals to biological cells
  • Novel approaches for in-vivo electrical measurements and excitation

Track 3 - Short Course 3
Title: Bioinspired Soft Electronics and Machines
Presenter: Professor Martin Kaltenbrunner
Affiliation: Johannes Keppler University Linz, AUSTRIA
Show Description Hide Description
  • Mechanical design aspects of ultra thin electronic foils
  • Stretchable designs for wearable electronics
  • Powering soft electronics
  • Textile electronics
  • Soft Hydrogel Systems
  • Sustainability - self healing and bio-degradable materials

Track 4 - Short Course 4
Title: Lab-on-Chip
Presenter: Professor Loes Segerink
Affiliation: Twente University, THE NETHERLANDS
Show Description Hide Description
  • Key aspects of miniaturization
  • Microfabrication
  • Microfluidic platforms; droplet microfluidics, separation methods, ...
  • Sensing in lab on a chips
  • Applications of lab on a chip systems

Afternoon Short Courses - 13:30-16:30

Track 1 - Short Course 5 (Continuation of Short Course 1)
Title: Current Challenges in Industrial Machine Learning
Presenter: Dr. Pedram Pad
Affiliation: CSEM, SWITZERLAND
Show Description Hide Description
  • Data challenge
  • Hardware resource challenges
  • Workshop on a concrete example
  • Setting up a neural network
  • Training & optimization
  • Inference

Track 2 - Short Course 6
Title: Interfacing a Damaged Nervous System
Presenter: Professor Stanisa Raspopovic
Affiliation: ETH Zürich, SWITZERLAND
Show Description Hide Description
  • Nerve damage
  • Consequences
  • Neuroprosthetic-based treatment
  • Computational models
  • Animal validation

Track 3 - Short Course 7
Title: IoH: Internet of Health
Presenter: Professor Adrian Ionescu, EPFL, SWITZERLAND
Presenter: Dr. Jonas Weiss, IBM Zürich, SWITZERLAND
Show Description Hide Description
  • Wearable, implantable and exposome sensors
  • Energy efficient smart sensory system design for IoH
  • Artificial Intelligence in healthcare applications

Track 4 - Short Course 8
Title: Organ-on-Chip
Presenter: Professor Andries van der Meer
Affiliation: Twente University, THE NETHERLANDS
Show Description Hide Description
  • Predictive in vitro models
  • From lab-on-a-chip via cells-on-chips to organs-on-chips
  • Current engineering challenges
  • 'Personalization' of organs-on-chips
  • Emerging technology concepts and applications
  • Precision medicine

To add a short course to an existing registration, please visit this link.



Copyright 2018, All Rights Reserved, Transducers 2019 - EUROSENSORS XXXIII and interteq.com